World War One

These men from Felixstowe and the surrounding villages died during World War One.  Click on a name to find out more information.

Army Service Corps.JPG
Army Veterinary Corps.JPG
Australian Imperial Force.JPG
Bedfordshire.jpg
Border Regiment Cap Badge.jpg
Cambridgeshire Regiment.JPG
Canadian Infantry.JPG
Coldstream Guards.JPG
Middlesex.jpg
East Surrey Regiment.JPG
Essex.jpg
Household Battalion.JPG
Kings Royal Rifle.JPG
lancashire fusilliers.jpg
16th Lancers.JPG
Leicestershire Regiment.JPG
Lincolnshire Regiment.JPG
MGC.jpg
Manchester.jpg
Merchant Navy.JPG
Merchant Navy.JPG
RDC.jpg

Army Service Corps

Private Sidney MINNS

Driver Charles STRONG

Army Veterinary Corps

Corporal William WALSH

Australian Imperial Force

Private Horace CADY

Sapper Edward GORHAM

Private Jack THURSTON

Bedfordshire Regiment

Private Charles GODFREY

Private Stanley MARKHAM

Private Victor PARKER

Private Arthur RUSH

2nd Lieutenant Clement SMITH

Sergeant Frederick TOPPLE

Corporal Stephen TURNER

Border Regiment

Corporal George JACKSON

Cambridge Regiment

Private Charles BELGROVE

Canadian Infantry

Private Herbert CAPON

Private Henry GRIMWOOD

Private Richard RICHARDSON

Private William SMITH

Private Frederick LEGGETT

Coldstream Guards

Lieutenant Bevil TOLLEMACHE

Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment

Private Ernest BARBER

East Surrey Regiment

2nd Lieutenant Frederick DAWSON

Essex Regiment

Private Charles BOND

Lieutenant Stanley BUTTERWORTH

Lance Corporal William CROXSON

Private Frederick DURRANT

Corporal John MANSELL

Corporal Clifford PARKER

Private Harry SMITH

Corporal Edward STANNARD

Household Battalion

Trooper Alfred THURLOW

King's Royal Rifle Corps

Rifleman James PECK

Lancashire Fusiliers

Private Harry DURRANT

Private Felix QUINTON

(The Queen's) Lancers

Private Charles RAMSEY

Leicestershire Regiment

Lieutenant Francis JENNINGS

Private Arthur WADE

Lincolnshire Regiment

Private John GRAYLING

Private Ernest STANBOROUGH

Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Lieutenant Francis JENNINGS

Manchester Regiment

Private William COLE

Mercantile Marine

Robert VERSEY

Mercantile Marine Reserve

Fireman Stanley HAWES

North Hampshire Regiment

2nd Lieutenant Albert GORT

norfolk regt.jpg
Royal West Kent Regiment_LI.jpg
Rifles.jpg
Royal Air Force.JPG
RAMC.jpg
RE.jpg
RFA.jpg
fusiliers.jpg
Royal Garrison Artillery.JPG
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.JPG
Royal Irish Rifles.JPG
Royal Marine Artillery.JPG
1 Royal Navy.JPG
Royal Sussex.jpg
Royal Welsh Fusiliers.jpg
Sherwood.jpg

Norfolk Regiment

Private Clifton BALDRY

2nd Lieutenant Hugh BARTON

Lance Sergeant Arthur DONOVAN

2nd Lieutenant Alexander JOYCE

Private William Frederick WARNER

Private William Stanley WARNER

Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Private John BARHAM

Rifle Brigade

Rifleman Albert COPPING

Rifleman Stanley GARNHAM

Rifleman Donald RAINBIRD

Royal Air Force

2nd Lieutenant John BLOUNT

Royal Army Medical Corps

Private Hugo DICKENS

Private Gordon ELLIS

Captain Stanley LINZELL

Royal Engineers

Sergeant Richard BULLOCK

Driver Peter CLARKE

Second Lieutenant Wilfrid MASON

Sapper Ernest ROWE

Driver William STUDD

Royal Field Artillery

Sergeant Albert BRANCH

Gunner Walter DURRANT

Gunner George HERD

Driver Horace LYON

Lieutenant Colonel Henry PACKARD

Gunner George PARMENTER

Gunner Stanley RAUCH

Royal Fusiliers

Private Henry BARBER

Private Herbert BAXTER

Private Thomas BURROWS

Private Cecil CLARKE

Private Harry MELTON

Private Gordon PEARCE

Private Walter SAWYER

Private Elijah STRANGE

Private William TOFTS

Royal Garrison Artillery

Gunner Albert BURGESS

Gunner Eric DURRANT

Sergeant George GORHAM

Gunner William KEMP

Gunner Charles KENT

Captain William KERSEY

Bombardier Walter RIVETT

Gunner Leonard SEELEY

Corporal William STOREY

Acting Bombardier Walter TURNER

Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Private Joseph BEAR

Lance Corporal Ernest SEAMAN

Royal Irish Rifles 

Rifleman Edward ALEXANDER

Royal Marine Artillery

Gunner George BACKHOUSE

Royal Navy

SPO (Petty Officer Stoker) Harry ALDIS

AB Albert BEAIL

Officer Steward 1/C Sydney CRABB

Stoker 2nd Class George GILDERSLEEVES

Chief Petty Officer Ernest GRAYLING

Stoker 1st Class William HALL

Lieutenant Harry JENNINGS

Able Seaman Arthur MAYES

Officer Steward 1/C William WATTS

AB Charles WOOD

Royal Sussex Regiment

Private George BRANCH

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Sergeant Arthur HODSOLL

Sherwood Foresters

Private Frederick GOLDSTEIN

South African Regiment.jpg
South Wales Borderers.jpg
Suffolk Regt Badge.jpg
The Buffs (East Kent).JPG
Kings Liverpool Regiment.JPG
The Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment.JP
The Welsh Regiment.JPG
York and Lanc.jpg