World War Two

These men from Felixstowe and the surrounding villages died during World War Two.  Click on a name to find out more information.

Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment.JP
Cambridgeshire Regiment.JPG
Cameronians Scottish Rifles_LI.jpg
Essex.jpg
General_Service_Corps.jpg
Gordon Highlanders.jpg
Grenadier-Guards-Cap-Badge.jpg
Highland Light Infantry.jpg
Indian Army Ordnance Corps.JPG
Kings Own Regiment Lancaster_LI.jpg
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry.JPG
Merchant Navy.JPG
Oxford & Bucks.JPG
Parachute Regiment.jpg
Royal Air Force.JPG
Royal Air Force.JPG
Royal Air Force.JPG
Royal Air Force Ferry Command.JPG
rafvr_badge.jpg

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

Private Charles HALL

Cambridgeshire Regiment

Private Frederick GORHAM

Private John WESTWOOD

Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

Second Lieutenant Michael TURNER

Essex Regiment

Private Bertie PROCTOR

General Service Corps

Private Stanley BUNKELL

Gordon Highlanders

Private Bertie PRENTICE

Grenadier Guards

Lance Corporal Wilfred ELLERINGTON

Guardsman Charles YOUNGMAN

Highland Light Infantry

Sergeant Harry PRIOR

Indian Army Ordnance Corps

Captain Edward BUCKHAM

King’s Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)

Private Harold VERSEY

King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

Private Albert COPPING

Merchant Navy

Second Officer Edwin JEANS

Able Seaman John SIMMEN

Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Lance Corporal Frank MINNS

Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps

Sergeant Victor PADUREANO

Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer David ANTHONY

Air Vice Marshal Charles BLOUNT

Pilot Officer (Wireless Operator) Charles CUSACK

Sergeant (Flight Engineer) Vincent DONALDSON

Sergeant Philip FREEMAN

Leading Aircraftman Hugh GUYMER

Squadron Leader (Pilot) Harold JAGGARD

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Peter JARVIS

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Peter JOHNSON

Flight Sergeant David NICHOLS

Sergeant Douglas PRESTON

Flight Lieutenant William SHILLITTO

Flight Sergeant Robert THOMPSON

Squadron Leader Stanley WALLAGE

Sergeant Thomas WOODMASON

Royal Air Force (Auxiliary Air Force)

Flying Officer George MOBERLY

Royal Air Force (Reserve of Air Force Officers, RAFO)

Squadron Leader Keith HARVEY

Royal Air Force Ferry Command

Pilot Officer William WOODMASON

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant Frederick BUCHAN

Aircraftman 2nd Class Gordon CARPENTER

Sergeant Keith CUSHING

Sergeant James DAVIE

Warrant Officer Charles EAST

Corporal Ashford EVE

Aircraftman 1st Class Victor EVERIX

Flight Sergeant Richard HOLDING

Flight Sergeant Denis PLATTEN

Pilot Officer Henry PLATTEN

Flight Lieutenant John RUNNACLES

Aircraftman 2nd Class Hilton THOMAS

Sergeant James TOPPLE

Sergeant Douglas TUDDENHAM

Flying Officer Desmond TULL

Flight Sergeant Frank VINCENT

Corporal Ronald WARNER

Leading Aircraftman Harold WILLIAMSON

Sergeant Donald YORKE

Royal Armoured Corps.JPG
Army Service Corps.JPG
Royal Artillery WW2.JPG
Royal Corps of Signalls.jpg
Royal Horse Artillery.JPG
Royal Marines.jpg
Royal Navy.JPG
Royal Navy.JPG
Royal Navy.JPG
norfolk.jpg
Royal_Northumberland_Fusiliers_Cap_Badge
Royal Sussex.jpg
Suffolk Regt Badge.jpg
The Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment.JP

Royal Armoured Corps

Sergeant Edward CREASEY

Lance Corporal Wilfred HARROLD

Trooper Stanley VIPOND

Trooper David WOODS

Royal Army Service Corps

Lieutenant Bernard CLARK

Driver Percy ELMER

Driver Eric MUTUM

Driver John WOOD

Royal Artillery

Sergeant Cyril ADAMS

Bombardier Ernest BRISTOW

Gunner Frederick CLARK

Gunner Cecil CLARKE

Gunner Gilbert FRANKS

Gunner Leslie GRAY

Sergeant Thomas HAMSTEAD

Bombardier Basil MACDONALD

Gunner James PALMER

Gunner Kenneth RALPH

Gunner Frederick RUNNACLES

Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Alfred TEAGER

Gunner Stanley TOPPLE

Royal Corps of Signals

Driver James CRAWFORD

Sergeant Geoffrey KEYMER

Driver Ernest MELTON

Royal Horse Artillery

Gunner Douglas THORPE

Royal Marines

Marine Clifford TEAGER

Royal Naval Patrol Service

Seaman Joseph NEWSON

Royal Naval Reserve (Patrol Service)

Seaman Joseph LITTLE

Royal Navy

Leading Airman William BAYLEY

Leading Seaman Francis BEATON

Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class John CHILD

Able Seaman Eric DAY

Sub-Lieutenant Peter EDWARDS

Sub-Lieutenant Owen JOHNSTON

Lieutenant Robert JOHNSTON

Ordinary Seaman Dennis LAWRENCE

Petty Officer Stoker Alfred MOYES

Steward Frederick PILBRO

Chief Yeoman of Signals Oliver RIVERS

Rigger Percy SLATER

Able Seaman Frederick TUCK

Royal Norfolk Regiment

Private Norman BERRY

Lance Corporal Denis CHAPLIN

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Fusilier Raymond JACKAMAN

Royal Sussex Regiment

Private Reginald ANDREWS

Suffolk Regiment

Lance Corporal George FROST

Private Joseph GOODWIN

Lance Corporal Reginald JOLLY

Private  Rufus POMROY

The Queen’s Royal Regiment (West Surrey)

Private Eric CHURCHMAN

Civilian

Mary HOOD

Elizabeth LYON

Charles PHILLIPS

Leonard RANDALL

Not Yet Identified

W CLARK

J J COPPING

W J DONOVAN